All I have to do is make nice

< Previous | Next >

garbage_cnbeta

Senior Member
Chinese
All I have to do is make nice with the little cheater, chat him up, buy him a few drinks, and then get him to kiss me.

How do I analyse this grammar?
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    {All I have to do} {is} {make nice with the little cheater}.

    "All I have to do" is the subject and "is" is its verb.
     

    sagar grammar

    Senior Member
    All I have to do is make nice with the little cheater, chat him up, buy him a few drinks, and then get him to kiss me.
    All I have to do is "MAKE nice with little cheater, CHAT him up, BUY him a few driks, and then GET him to kiss me."

    All (subject)--> is (verb)

    "I have to do" is subject complement.

    "...make...chat...buy...get..." complement to the main verb "is"
     

    Salvage

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "All I have to do" is a fixed phrase which promises a condition or list of conditions which is necessary for a certain goal.

    "is" says, "here comes the list".

    "make nice . . .", "chat him up," "buy him . . ." are the conditions.

    "and then . . ." indicates the result/goal desired.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top