All I would get in return [is/was/would be]

JBPARK

Senior Member
If I so much as got near him in order to stop him from hurting my mom and my little sister, all I would get in return (is/was/would be) bruises all over my body and a string of unrepeatable profanity.

Hi, everyone.

It's my understanding that when talking about past events that used to happen repeatedly, I can use "would" as in "All I would get in return..." above.

but I am not sure about what form the main verb of the clause should take.

Which choice would be grammatically correct?
 
Last edited:
  • Riverby

    Senior Member
    NZ English
    If I was discussing events in the past, that are no longer happening I would use these tenses:

    If I so much as got near him ..., all I got in return was bruises ...

    If the events are still happening:

    If I so much as get near him, ... all I get in return is bruises ...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top