All ideas are welcome

charlie2

Senior Member
Hi,
I read somewhere in this forum :Toutes les idées sont les bienvenues which the person used to end his/her request for help.

I wonder what does the second "les" in the sentence represent? Doesn't the sentence mean word for word : All ideas are welcome?

Thank you.
 
  • xav

    Senior Member
    France
    On dira sans doute de préférence Toutes les idées sont bienvenues, mais les bienvenues peut tout à fait se dire et s'écrire.
    D'ailleurs, on dit plutôt Tu seras le bienvenu que Tu seras bienvenu.
    So it is, I don't know why...
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    When speaking of people, it seems that bienvenu(e)(s) is used in the noun form (le bienvenu = a welcome person, as in soyez les bienvenus) more often than in an adjectival form. Perhaps it sounds warmer? That's my impression from the outside. I hadn't realized it worked with inanimate things like ideas as well.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top