All ideas are welcome

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by charlie2, Jan 5, 2006.

  1. charlie2 Senior Member

    Hi,
    I read somewhere in this forum :Toutes les idées sont les bienvenues which the person used to end his/her request for help.

    I wonder what does the second "les" in the sentence represent? Doesn't the sentence mean word for word : All ideas are welcome?

    Thank you.
     
  2. xav

    xav Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    On dira sans doute de préférence Toutes les idées sont bienvenues, mais les bienvenues peut tout à fait se dire et s'écrire.
    D'ailleurs, on dit plutôt Tu seras le bienvenu que Tu seras bienvenu.
    So it is, I don't know why...
     
  3. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    When speaking of people, it seems that bienvenu(e)(s) is used in the noun form (le bienvenu = a welcome person, as in soyez les bienvenus) more often than in an adjectival form. Perhaps it sounds warmer? That's my impression from the outside. I hadn't realized it worked with inanimate things like ideas as well.
     
  4. charlie2 Senior Member

    Thank you everyone.:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...