all Japanese people were able to put on < kimonos / a kimono>

longslope

Member
Japanese
Hello, everyone.

The other day, you kindly taught me about whether I should use singular or plural form in a certain sentence.
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2320772

However, I am confused again.
I wrote the following sentence (#1). Then, one of my friends corrected #1 to #2.

#1. Perhaps all Japanese people were able to put on kimonos by themselves before the end of World War II.
#2. Perhaps all Japanese people were able to put on a kimono by themselves before the end of World War II.

Would you please show me which sentence is correct?

Thank you in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • Shmorge

    Member
    English
    1. I am able to wear a hat, although my head is rather large.
    2. I am able to wear hats, although my head is rather large.

    1 & 2, are both ok.

    Here are other examples which show how freely you can use these optional forms:
    Nearly 100% of adult Americans drive (a car/cars).
    Hunters use (a gun/guns) to bag their prey.
     

    longslope

    Member
    Japanese
    Thank you for your suggestion.

    Do you mean you prefer #1, despite the fact that both #1 and #2 are grammatically correct? Otherwise, do you think that only#1 is grammatically correct?
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Both sentences are grammatically correct. With no context, I'm not sure what they mean and the second one sounds more unlikely than the first.
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    More natural in English would be:
    '...every Japanese knew how to put on a kimono unaided...'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top