All my hair was or were flying in the wind.

< Previous | Next >
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "All my hair" and "all of my hair" is singular, so uses "was".

    "All of my hairs" is plural, and means "all 3,000 of the hairs on my head".

    As a countable noun "a hair" means a single hair. As an uncountable noun "hair" often means the mass of hairs on your head. It can also mean all the hairs on your entire body.
     

    Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    "All of my hairs" is plural, and means "all 3,000 of the hairs on my head".
    Though that's right, I think it's worth mentioning here that we don't usually use that, unless there is a specific reason to, maybe when talking about the cost of all the 3000 hairs one got transplanted on one's head, for example. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top