All my power and love...

jimani3

New Member
GREECE-GREEK
Hi to everybody...I would like to know how we say this phrase in italian to support a friend.


All my power and love will be with you every day.
 
  • Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    jimani3 said:
    Hi to everybody...I would like to know how we say this phrase in italian to support a friend.


    All my power and love will be with you every day.
    tutta la mia forza ed il mio affetto saranno con te ogni giorno
     

    DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    jimani3 said:
    Hi to everybody...I would like to know how we say this phrase in italian to support a friend.


    All my power and love will be with you every day.

    I'd suggest a little variation: "Tutta la mia forza e il mio affetto ti accompagneranno ogni giorno"

    DDT
     

    Silvia B

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Another one :
    "che la mia forza ed il mio affetto ti accompagnino (or: siano con te) ogni giorno"

    This is more appropriate for a letter.
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    leenico said:
    Auitami. Perchè si scrive ed e non e? :confused:
    perchè la parola successiva inizia con una vocale.

    because the following word starts with a vowel.

    In any case you could write "e il mio affetto" as well

    * Domani vado al cinema con Paola ed il suo amico
    * Domani vado al cineme con Paola e la sua amica

    in the first case you can use ed, in the second it would be an error (con Paola :cross: ed:cross: la sua amica)
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Lee, it's called congiunzione eufonica (I guess it's euphonical conjunction in English).

    It is at your sole discretion between two vowels, though it should be used when the two vowels are the same "ed ecco" (e/e).

    I hope this helps :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top