All over the shop

simonaj

Senior Member
italian, Italy
So connection to Mike and John can be made all over the shop: what does "all over the shop" mean?
Thanks.
 
  • Mike

    Senior Member
    Australia, English
    I'd like more context, but I believe it's an idiom meaning everywhere or unorganised. Perhaps others can help clarify, but here's a couple of examples:

    He doesn't know what he's doing; he's all over the shop.

    I'm all over the shop today, drank a bit too much last night.
     

    Bil

    Banned
    English USA
    Hi

    Everywhere in the shop.
    All throughout the shop.
    In every location within the shop.

    :)
     

    Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Further to Bil's reply, "shop" can also be used to refer to any workplace, not just one where things are sold.
     

    Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    If the context is "so connection can be made with Mike and John all over the shop", it sounds pretty concrete to me. Though I'd like a bit more context to be sure, I would say that "all over the shop" here means "in all parts of the workplace".
     

    invictaspirit

    Senior Member
    English English
    "all over the shop" is BrE slang for everywhere for all over the place/everywhere.

    It is unusual in this context. it usually connotes some sort of disorder or confusion.

    "I was looking for Dave all over the shop." (all over the neighbourhood/city/everywhere)

    "The cat spilled the jug and there was coffee all over the shop." (all over the place/kitchen/everywhere)

    If the meaning/context is literal, it just means everywhere in the shop.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top