all-penetrating mind

< Previous | Next >

gatoran

Senior Member
Farsi
In the book What is life? by E. Schrodinger we read that

In calling the structure of the chromosome fibers a code-script we mean that the all-pentrating mind, once conceived by Laplace, to which every casual connection lay immediately open, could tell from their structure whether the egg would develop, under suitable conditions, into a black cock or a speckled hen. to which we may add, that the appearances of the egg cells are very often remarkably similar.

Here I don't understand the meaning of 'we mean that the all-pentrating mind, once conceived by Laplace, to which every casual connection lay immediately open'. Could you kindly explain it please!
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    In the late 18th century Laplace imagined an extreme application of Newton's laws of motion: if an infinite mind knew the position and velocity of every particle in the universe, at one time, then by applying nothing but Newton's laws it could trace the whole history of the universe indefinitely forwards or backwards in time. So in Schrödinger's (translated, presumably) words, the infinite mind was 'all-penetrating' (its thought or knowledge could penetrate to the furthest ends of the universe in space and time); the only causal connections are those resulting from particles moving according to Newton's laws, and it could calculate all those instantly: they were 'immediately open' to it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top