all right (at the end of a sentence)

thereis

New Member
Croatian
For example, "Oh that IS big all right!" or "Oh I've seen him all right!"

Is there a word (or expression) which can be used similarly in German? Please include examples. :)
 
  • Joshua P.

    Senior Member
    German
    Ich würde "all right" hier mit "schon" (im Sinne von "already") übersetzen:

    Oh I've seen him all right! = Oh, ich habe ihn schon gesehn.

    Allerdings ist das hier schwierig zu sagen, besser wäre es, wenn du uns einen Kontext mit diesem Satz gibst.
     

    thereis

    New Member
    Croatian
    Thanks for the reply.

    Well, yeah, "schon" can be used in that second sentence, but that's not what I was aiming for, I'll try to explain the whole thing a bit better:
    Let's concentrate on the first sentence: "Oh, that IS big, all right!" (or maybe "Oh, that's BIG, all right!"). Another way you could say this in English is "Oh, that SURE is big!"... It has the same meaning AND similar tone/style. Now, in German, I could say something like "Das ist wirklich groß" (or something like that), which would basically mean the same thing, but the tone/style would be different. What I'm looking for is a way of keeping the tone/style of the original sentence.
     

    Joshua P.

    Senior Member
    German
    How would you describe the tone of "all right"? Another possibility would be "Das ist richtig groß!", but maybe it's too similar to "wirklich groß".
     

    thereis

    New Member
    Croatian
    Well, it's hard to describe it... Richtig and wirklich both sound too... formal?
    Is it possible to say "Das ist ja groß!" ? That sounds right.
     

    Joshua P.

    Senior Member
    German
    Well, grammatically it's correct. So you want to express a sort of wonder/surprise, right?

    You could also say "Ich habe ihn ja gesehen", but this "ja" is different.

    So I don't think that there is only one expression in German to say "all right". I think it depends on the context.
     

    thereis

    New Member
    Croatian
    Expressing wonder/surprise? Sort of. I'll give you some examples:

    A: Can you give me a big glass of water? I'm really thirsty.
    B: (Brings a HUGE glass of water, 5 litres or something)
    A: Wow, that is a big glass of water all right!

    A: I have some big news for you.
    B: What is it?
    A: I'm gonna quit my job and become a monk!
    B: That is big news all right!

    A: I like cats.
    B: Me too, I have 2 of them.
    A: Oh, I have 25 of them!
    B: Wow, you sure do like cats!
     

    Joshua P.

    Senior Member
    German
    Ah, maybe "echt" would be the right expression.

    "Das ist ja echt ein großes Glas Wasser!"
    "Das ist echt eine große Neuigkeit!".

    But in this use "echt" is more colloquial.
     

    Thomas W.

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    Maybe you could use "aber (so) richtig/echt" instead of "richtig/echt" to make it sound more colloquial:
    "Wow, das ist aber ein richtig/echt großes Glas"
    "Wow, das sind aber richtig/echt umwerfende Neuigkeiten"
    "Wow, du scheinst Katzen aber so richtig zu lieben"


    Another translation of "all right" could be "ohne Zweifel" or "kein Zweifel".
     
    Last edited:

    Joshua P.

    Senior Member
    German
    But also in combination with "ja" it sounds much more colloquial.


    "Das ist ja echt ein großes Glas Wasser!"
    "Das ist ja echt eine große Neuigkeit!".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top