All right, don't get a benny on

mickey0

Senior Member
italian (northern)
All right, don't get a benny on

Hello,
I'm watching 'The full Monty' with subpictures; my english isn't good but I' thinking that their pronounce is extremely hard and they even use many dialetic words, don't they? By the way, even with subtitles it's very hard to me. For instance, what does that phrase mean? A character said it to another to calm him down; but what does that exactly mean?

thanks
 
  • mickey0

    Senior Member
    italian (northern)
    Il senso era quasi chiaro. Ma quale è la traduzione alla lettera? Cosa è in italiano "to get a benny on"?
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi guys, I must confess my ignorance by admitting that I've never heard such an expression.
    Don't worry about that. It's slang, which is transitory. The expression may be confined to certain groups and it may be regional. I had never heard this expression, although I live 70 km from Sheffield, where the film is set. :eek:
     

    Caroline35

    Senior Member
    Italian
    xxx

    After having a quick look at the full-monty script I've come to the conclusion that the above phrase means calm down, don't get excited.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    mickey0

    Senior Member
    italian (northern)
    Perhaps this link will help you (with the English).
    full-monty-script

    Ciao
    Leo:)
    ehhehe you didn't read fine; I said that I'm not able to understand the film with the subtitles as well....it's too much complicated it to me. I was wondering what is a "benny" ?
    What does the native think about this film?
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    ehhehe you didn't read fine; I said that I'm not able to understand the film with the subtitles as well....it's too much complicated it to me. I was wondering what is a "benny" ?
    What does the native think about this film?
    Sorry, even as a native I don't know what a benny is. I had to work out the meaning of the expression "to get a benny on" from the context shown in the script. The word "benny" in isolation means nothing to me, but there is a theory at post #3. "To get a benny on" is not standard English.
     

    mickey0

    Senior Member
    italian (northern)
    Sorry, even as a native I don't know what a benny is. I had to work out the meaning of the expression "to get a benny on" from the context shown in the script. The word "benny" in isolation means nothing to me, but there is a theory at post #3. "To get a benny on" is not standard English.
    And what kind of English is? Is it dialect?
     

    spamvicious

    New Member
    English
    The term "benny on" usually means angry or stressed. I am from West Yorkshire (Bradford, which is north of Sheffield) and I use the term often usually to say something like "if I do that, she'll have a benny on" meaning..."if I do that she will get stressed and angry and cause a scene"
     

    Scottish Jimmy

    New Member
    English
    “Don’t get a Benny on”, is based on a character in an old British soap opera, called Crossroads, based in a motel, called Crossroads Motel, near Birmingham in England. Benny was actually mentally retarded, and worked in the motel garage, as a general laborer. So when someone says, “don’t get a Benny on”, they mean don’t get mad (or crazy), referring to Benny’s mental condition.
     

    takashimiike

    Senior Member
    italian
    "Bit of a kick in the crotch for the kiddies, but a nice benny for you and me."

    X sta parlando dei vantaggi e degli svantaggi derivanti da una certa situazione. In questo caso, sbaglio o benny è una contrazione di benefit?
     

    Stanleybobs

    New Member
    UK
    English - UK
    I live in Sheffield but have no idea what the origin of the phrase is (although it's used quite often, or was until a few years ago).
    A similar phrase with the same meaning is "don't get a cob on" which I think originates from Liverpool.
     

    lentulax

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Bit of a kick in the crotch for the kiddies, but a nice benny for you and me
    I think more context would be needed : as it is , I'd read this as short for 'benefit' too, though of course it could mean 'upper' etc.

    I've come across 'bennie' for a benzedrine pill (I don't think the spelling is very relevant), but , though I'm a Yorkshireman, I've never even heard the expression 'to get a benny on' , but I very much doubt if it's use in 'The Full Monty' is derived from 'benzedrine'. Jimmy's 'Crossroads' idea sounds very persuasive.
     

    takashimiike

    Senior Member
    italian
    @lentulax: il romanzo che sto traducendo è un fantasy, ambientato in un mondo alternativo in cui finiscono tutte le persone che muoiono di morte violenta (una sorta di aldilà).

    Uno dei personaggi spiega che in questo "mondo" l'età non avanza, quindi i bambini resteranno tali a vita, gli adolescenti resteranno adolescenti e così via. Dal momento che chi ha parla ha una trentina d'anni, dice che per lui questo è un vantaggio.

    Per questo credo che "benny" possa essere una contrazione di "benefit".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top