All Scandinavian languages: Have fun!

< Previous | Next >

MarX

Banned
Indonesian, Indonesia
Hi!

How do you say "Have fun!" or "Viel Spass!" or "Pasala bien!" in Scandinavian languages?

All I could think of is "Ha det bra!" in Swedish. But it seems to be too general and can simply mean "Take care!" right?

Thank you in advance!

Groetjes,


MarX
 
  • missTK

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    I can't think of anything that quite fits. "Kos deg" is probably be what I would say in a similar situation, but the actual meaning of that is closer to "enjoy yourself" than "have fun".

    "Ha det gøy" fits the meaning better, but doesn't feel as natural to me. I think I've heard it, but I can't remember saying it. I think I would have to tack something on to the end to be comfortable with it..."Ha det gøy i morgen!" or "Ha det gøy i Bergen" sounds OK.
     

    oskhen

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    I can't think of anything that quite fits. "Kos deg" is probably be what I would say in a similar situation, but the actual meaning of that is closer to "enjoy yourself" than "have fun".

    "Ha det gøy" fits the meaning better, but doesn't feel as natural to me. I think I've heard it, but I can't remember saying it. I think I would have to tack something on to the end to be comfortable with it..."Ha det gøy i morgen!" or "Ha det gøy i Bergen" sounds OK.
    I would probably say "ha det gøy". I use that a lot
     

    sdr083

    Senior Member
    Norwegian (NN)
    "God fornøyelse" går òg fint an å seie, det er den førstefaste frasen som fell meg inn. Elles ville eg nok brukt "kos deg". Trur det kjem litt an på dialekt o.l. kva ein brukar mest.
     

    Grefsen

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Since there is no specific way of saying this in Norwegian, one has several options: ha det gøy/kult/fint/kjekt and many more
    Tusen takk for det NNYC! :thumbsup:

    How would you translate into English the headline of this article "- Ha det gøy!"?

    http://kv.no/kultur/ha-det-goy-1.7975191

    I'd also be curious to know how you would translate the last sub-headline of this article,"- Ha det moro"?
     

    Cerb

    Senior Member
    Norwegian - Bokmål
    I'm sure you noticed, but apart from the headline, the article isn't really using "ha det moro" and "ha det gøy" in the same sense as the English phrase or as a phrase at all. They are giving it as advice in a more literal sense.
     

    Hjalti

    Member
    Icelandic
    In Icelandic you would probably say "skemmtu þér vel" (enjoy yourself well).
    I think "Góða skemmtun!" is better (although "Skemmtu þér vel" also works).

    But why Icelandic would be relevant in a thread about Scandinavian languages, I don't know! :p
     

    Silver_Biscuit

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Yeah that is better, don't know why that didn't occur to me. Iceland is sometimes considered Scandinavia isn't it? OP was banned so I assume they're not reading it anymore anyway.
     

    Hjalti

    Member
    Icelandic
    Iceland is sometimes considered Scandinavia isn't it?
    Not by informed Icelanders! ;) You'll only hear us talk about Iceland as part of "Norðurlöndin", not "Skandinavía"
     

    Donnerstag

    Senior Member
    Icelandic
    Icelandic is definitely a Scandinavian language. Geography doesn't matter in that context. The language originally came from Scandinavia and is related to the other Scandinavian languages. See for example how wikipedia classifies itit as a "West Scandinavian" language, and every linguistic database I've seen has described it similarly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top