All Slavic languages: I wouldn't like to be in his shoes.

< Previous | Next >

Encolpius

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hello, what word for shoes do you use in your language? Skin? Place? Thanks.

Czech: Nechtěl bych být v jeho kůži. (I think it is from German << nicht in seiner Haut stecken)
 
  • Saley

    Senior Member
    Russian, Ukrainian
    In Russian both ‘place’ and ‘skin’ are used:
    • Я бы не хотел оказаться на его месте.
    • Я бы не хотел побывать в его шкуре.
    In other contexts the word шкура usually refers to animal skin (pelt), while the ordinary word for human skin is кожа.
     

    jasio

    Senior Member
    In Polish all variants are possible, at least regionally:
    • Nie chciałbym być / znaleźć się w jego skórze (skin)
    • Nie chciałbym być / znaleźć się w jego położeniu (place / state)
    • Nie chciałbym być / znaleźć się na jego miejscu (place)
    • Nie chciałbym być w jego butach (shoes)
    There are some nuances between them, for example "skóra" (skin) is used primarily in case of really painful or unpleasant situations. Interestingly, albeit I have an impression that "buty" are the rarest in this context and to me using them sounds a bit exotic (though understandable), they are used in another idiom of an oposite direction: "spróbuj wejść w jego buty" ("try to walk in his shoes"), ie. try to (really) understand someone's situation and reasoning, think, what you would do being him.
     

    cHr0mChIk

    New Member
    Serbian (maternal); Slovak (paternal)
    I just realized I haven't given sentences for SR/CRO:

    Ne bih hteo/htio biti (or "naći se") na njegovom mestu/položaju. (place)
    Ne bih hteo/htio biti (-||-) u njegovoj koži. (skin)
    Ne bih hteo/htio biti (-||-) u njegovim cipelama. (shoes)
     

    Jason_2_toi

    Senior Member
    English-Scotland
    This is what Google Translate returned for Bulgarian


    Не искам да съм в кожата му

    Can anyone please confirm?
     

    tyhryk

    Senior Member
    Ukrainian
    Ukrainian versions: 1) Я б не хотів/хотіла опинитись на його місці. 2) Я б не хотів/хотіла побувати в його шкірі.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top