All that and those

mytoothbrush

New Member
Italian
Ciao a tutti, ho un nuovo dubbio con un altro esercizio. Si tratta di un esempio di contratto di affitto irlandese.
Hello, another doubt arises. It's an example of an Irish rental agreement (as per my understanding).

Il testo originale:
"IN consideration of the yearly rents and the covenants on the part of the Tenant and the conditions hereinafter reserved and contained the LandlordHEREBY DEMISES unto the Tenant ALL THAT AND THOSE the premises describe in the First Schedule hereto (hereinafter called “the demised premises”)."

Tentativo di traduzione:
"In considerazione delle quote d'affitto annuali e degli impegni contrattuali che ricadono sul Locatario e delle condizioni qui di seguito riservate/stabilite e contenute, il Locatore concede, con il presente contratto, al Locatario tutte le strutture elencate/descritte nel Primo Documento qui allegato (da qui in avanti ridefinite come "immobili concessi in locazione")."

Per quello che ne so, "all that and those" dovrebbe significare "all" e "premises" dovrebbero essere le strutture comprese nell'immobile concesso in locazione. Secondo voi è giusto tradurre "tutte le strutture"?
I understood that "all that and those" means "all" and that "premises" are the designated structures of a property rented. What do you think? Is it possible to consider a translation meaning "all the structures described in the contract"?
Grazie!
 
  • joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    Hi mytoothbrush - I don't understand the legal meaning, but I read this a little differently:

    the word "premises" is the subject of "describe"
    all that the premises describe
    and
    all those (that) the premises describe

    It may be possible that "describe" here means "comprise" - all that the premises contain/comprise, etc.
    You may need a legal opinion :D
     
    Hi Mytooth and Joan. In Legal Italian we have a fixed form that is tutte e sole. E.g. con il presente atto vengono cedute tutte e sole le particelle catastali acquisite in eredità da xxx dal de cuius xxx e di seguito specificate.
    I suspect "all that and those" to be the English equivalent of "tutte e sole" though I can't explain myself the grammar construction in ALL THAT AND THOSE the premises describe in the First Schedule hereto.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top