All that registered

dichelson

Senior Member
Italy/Italian
Hello: In the following passage I'm not sure about the meaning of "all that registered":

"Evelyn was not aware of who she was, where she was, or who was holding her. All that registered in her mind were the truck's imposing grill and the rumbling diesel engine..."

I figure here "all that registered in her mind" means "all that had an effect on her mind", "all that really impressed her". Do you agree? Thank you
 
  • Caracole

    New Member
    USA--English
    "Evelyn was not aware of who she was, where she was, or who was holding her. All that registered in her mind were the truck's imposing grill and the rumbling diesel engine..."

    It means that these were the only thing(s) she was aware/conscious of (as opposed to those she was not conscious of, like who was holding her).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top