All that!

Discussion in 'English Only' started by longxianchen, Apr 21, 2017 at 4:12 PM.

  1. longxianchen Senior Member

    chinese
    Hi,
    Here are some words from the novel Lady Chatterley's Lover(page 422, chapter 18) by DH Lawrence (planetebook,here):
    (background: Hilda told Mellorsthat Duncan problably would agree to be names as co-respondent, which surprised Mellors. So he didn't want to shift the blame on others. Then Hilda said…)


    ‘If your name appears, you will get no divorce from your wife, who is apparently quite an impossible person to be mixed up with.’
    All that!’ he said grimly. There was a long silence.

    ‘We could go right away,’ he said.

    What does all that mean please? I presume it means et cetera.
    Am I right please?

    Thank you in advance
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2017 at 4:33 PM
  2. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    It means "Yes, she is as you describe her, and indeed worse."
     
  3. longxianchen Senior Member

    chinese
    Is that is to say, all that=completely(=all) like that(=that)?
     
  4. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Rather "all those things that you have said".
     
  5. longxianchen Senior Member

    chinese
    Thank you so much, Keith.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - All that Forum Date
all what / all that English Only Nov 10, 2009
all what / all that English Only Apr 4, 2016
All what / all that English Only Jan 7, 2013
That all that English Only Jun 27, 2014
All that English Only Aug 24, 2011

Share This Page

Loading...