"all the air is going out from the front tire, so probably there is a

roniy

Senior Member
ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
"all the air is going out from the front tire, so probably there is a hole/blowout/puncture in the tire.

Which one of these there options is the most common use????

And there are any other options to express the same thing ????


Thanks.
 
  • A90Six

    Senior Member
    England - English.
    roniy said:
    "all the air is going out from the front tire, so probably there is a hole/blowout/puncture in the tire.

    Which one of these there options is the most common use????

    And there are any other options to express the same thing ????


    Thanks.
    I think the choice would depend on the speed of the air loss. To me, a hole could be any size, but I would assume that it was small and the air was released rather slowly. A blowout woud suggest a bang with the air venting almost immediately. A puncture would also suggest a fairly rapid expulsion of air, but not as fast as a blowout.

    In BE we use slow puncture to describe a loss of air that may take hours or even days to notice.
     

    mariposita

    Senior Member
    US, English
    roniy said:
    "all the air is going out from the front tire, so probably there is a hole/blowout/puncture in the tire.

    Which one of these there options is the most common use????

    And there are any other options to express the same thing ????


    Thanks.
    The most common way to say it would be:

    The front tire is losing air (or going flat), so there is probably a hole/puncture.

    If it were a blowout, you wouldn't say "probably"--you would know for sure, because it would have gone flat immediately.
     

    Kevman

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Puncture always sounds to me like a BE version of "hole" or "leak".

    Leak is actually a great word here, because you don't have to know whether it is specifically the result of a hole (although what else would it be?), and it can be either a "fast leak" or a "slow leak", if you want to specify.

    When I hear "puncture" in this context I think you're talking about a "tyre".:)
     

    jimreilly

    Senior Member
    American English
    What else would it be?......

    It could be a leak in the valve where you put in or let out air, instead of a hole in the tire itself.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top