All the colors are running (fading/turning to grey)

floralies

Senior Member
France
Hi everyone

It's autumn , and I would like to say "all the colors are running, all the colors are fading to grey"

Is the sentence correct?

Thanks:)

Floralies
 
  • Mark1978

    Senior Member
    English
    Colours running doesn't usually refer to autumn, only usually to objects where the colours have been washed out of them by water etc.
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    It is grammatical, but it is inaccurate.

    When one speaks of colors "running", one is referring to cloth or some other material that has been colored with a dye or ink that is not "fast", which means permanently fixed to the material.

    I should not have washed that shirt in hot water: all the colors ran.
    The club posted a sign announcing the festival, but when it rained all the ink ran.
     

    Cathy Rose

    Senior Member
    United States English
    I've heard the phrase used metaphorically to describe a sunset or sunrise, but not leaves. Fading is a better choice for leaves, I think.
     

    floralies

    Senior Member
    France
    Okay for fading I get it!

    But how would you say when a flower, a red rose :arrow: grey, turning to grey???
    If you want to name the initial colour :))) and the final colour!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top