'All the' Comparison

swlee66

New Member
Korean
Hi
I have studied 'all the' can emphasize comparative adjectives [adverbs] with 'because' or 'for'.
But I met a sentence (You'll get your watch back all the faster.')
Is that ellipsis of 'because ~' ? or have I studied wrong contents ?
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    You'll get your watch back all the faster.' = You'll get your watch back more quickly.' Does that help?
     

    swlee66

    New Member
    Korean
    Does your reply mean that when I want to emphasize 'comparative adjectives [adverbs]', I can use 'all the' without adverbial clauses of reason ?
    Thanks for your reply.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    I can use 'all the' without adverbial clauses of reason? No. You must have, or respond to, or imply an adverbial clause of reason.

    "If you pay $5 for the special delivery, you'll get your watch back all the faster."
    "He arrived in Beijing all the quicker for having travelled by plane."

    Red Riding Hood: "What big teeth you have!"
    Wolf: "All the better to eat you with!"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top