all the love he had felt for my mother when she was alive he now lavished upon me.

Vanloon

Senior Member
Hindi
Danny the champion by Dahl

But my father didn’t seem to mind. I think that all the love he had felt for my mother when she was alive he now lavished upon me. During my early years, I never had a moment’s unhappiness or illness, and here I am on my fifth birthday.

Q: For me this structure is weird.
What is the verb for ‘the love’?
Thanks!!
 
  • KHS

    Senior Member
    all the love he had felt for my mother (when she was alive) he now lavished [[missing direct object]] upon me.

    So, restated, "He now lavished [[ all the love (which he had felt for my mother when she was alive) ]] upon me.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It’s an inverted construction, which could also be expressed as:

    I think that he now lavished upon me all the love he had felt for my mother when she was alive.
    (Slowly cross-posted and agreeing)
     

    Vanloon

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    all the love he had felt for my mother (when she was alive) he now lavished [[missing direct object]] upon me.

    So, restated, "He now lavished [[ all the love (which he had felt for my mother when she was alive) ]] upon me.
    Thanks a lot!
     

    Vanloon

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    It’s an inverted construction, which could also be expressed as:

    I think that he now lavished upon me all the love he had felt for my mother when she was alive.
    (Slowly cross-posted and agreeing)
    It is very clear! Thanks!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top