"all the" more interesting

SmoothyBerry

Member
Thailand - Thai
I've come across this sentence:

The incidents were traumatic at the time, but made his works all the more interesting.

What's the purpose of using "all the" here? (to emphasize?) How is it different from ...but made his works more interesting.

Can anyone please give a few more examples of the use of "all the"?

Thank you.
 
  • Wobby

    Senior Member
    English [England]
    "All the" is used to emphasise, and would be followed by a comparitive to do so. In the above case, the traumatic incidents makes his works so much more/even more interesting.

    It's not used that commonly, but the first example that comes to mind is the story of Little Red Riding Hood (e.g. script from http://www.tsl.state.tx.us/ld/projects/trc/2006/manual/redridinghood.html):

    Little Red Riding Hood: Oh Granny... What big ears you have!
    Big Bad Wolf: All the better to hear you with, my dear. [In other words, 'these big ears allow me to hear you even better.']

    (And it is used several times, giving you further examples...)

    :)
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    "All the" in such a construction means "(even) so/that much"/"to (even) that degree". In other words, not just more interesting to an indefinite degree, but more interesting to the degree (that might be) expected from such incidents.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top