all the other little disciple dogs joining in the fray

< Previous | Next >

longxianchen

Senior Member
chinese
Hi,
Here are some words from the novel Lady Chatterley's Lover(
para.42) by Lawrence (the University of Adelaide,here):
It’s a curious thing that the mental life seems to flourish with its roots in spite, ineffable and fathomless spite. Always has been so! Look at Socrates, in Plato, and his bunch round him! The sheer spite of it all, just sheer joy in pulling somebody else to bits . . . Protagoras, or whoever it was! And Alcibiades, and all the other little disciple
dogs joining in the fray!

Is dogs here a negative word in the sentence please? Running dogs?

Thank you in advance
 
Last edited:
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    It's a long time since I heard the phrase "running dogs" :) If we are quoting Mao, "disciple dogs" = lackeys.

    "Dogs" is used in a pejorative manner, but the adjective "disciple" modifies "dogs" to mean those lesser persons who followed (in this case) Protagoras.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top