All the rabid flight Of winds that ruin ships are bred in night.

< Previous | Next >

nkaper

Senior Member
russian
http://www.gutenberg.org/cache/epub/48895/pg48895-images.html
Title: The Odyssey
Author: Homer

(Ulysses forbids his men to land and is spoken to)
Thou ablest us too, as unapt to feel The teeth of Labour and the spoil of Sleep, And therefore still wet waste us in the deep, Nor let us land to eat, but madly now In night put forth, and leave firm land to strow The sea with errors. All the rabid flight Of winds that ruin ships are bred in night.

Is it grammatically correct that the verb should take the plural form here? Or "flight" is plural?
Thanks in advance.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top