All the songs sound the same

RockGuitarizt

Senior Member
English - USA
So the sentence in question is:
I think that every song from this band sounds very similar

My ideas are:
1. Ich glaube, dass jeder Song von dieser Band, sehr ähnlich klingt.
but I know that can't be right for reasons I don't know how to explain.

and

2. Ich glaube, dass es sehr ähnlich klingt, jeder Song von dieser Band.
I've heard this sort of construction used before, so it's the only other solution I can think of.

I don't know if either of these are right. what's the best way to translate this?

vielen dank im Voraus.
 
  • Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    So the sentence in question is:
    I think that every song from this band sounds very similar

    My ideas are:
    1. Ich glaube, dass jeder alle Songs von dieser Band, sehr ähnlich klingen. :tick:
    but I know that can't be right for reasons I don't know how to explain.

    and

    2. Ich glaube, dass es sehr ähnlich klingt, jeder Song von dieser Band. :cross:
    I've heard this sort of construction used before, so it's the only other solution I can think of.

    I don't know if either of these are right. what's the best way to translate this?

    vielen dank im Voraus.
     

    ABBA Stanza

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    2. Ich glaube, dass es sehr ähnlich klingt, jeder Song von dieser Band.
    I've heard this sort of construction used before, so it's the only other solution I can think of.
    An example of the sort of thing you probably have in mind here is:

    "Ich finde, sie klingen sehr ähnlich, die Songs dieser Band."

    This type of construction is quite common is the spoken language, especially when one realizes that one has used a pronoun whose interpretation may be unclear to the other person (i.e., "Ich finde, sie klingen sehr ähnlich" -> what does "sie" refer to? :confused:). Therefore people often immediately resolve the pronoun by tacking on a bit at the end (i.e., "die Songs dieser Band").

    The construction doesn't tend to occur in the written language, where one usually has the chance to edit the sentence and avoid the pronoun completely:

    "Ich finde, die Songs dieser Band klingen sehr ähnlich."

    Cheers,
    Abba
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Danke, das stimmt.stimmt. Die Formen ohne "von" wurden weiter oben genannt, "von" ist aber nicht falsch, es hat eine "schlechtere" Stilebene. Zu "Song" kann man in den meisten Fällen einfach "Lied" sagen, es hängt etwas vom Kontext ab, zum Beispiel, wenn es sich um Folk-Songs handelt. Diese kann man nicht als "Volkslieder" übersetzen. Meist werden sie in der englischen Form gelassen.

    Wenn allgemein "Lied" gemeint ist, ist "Song" falsch, weil ein "Song" ein spezielles Lied ist.
     

    mannibreuckmann

    Senior Member
    Es ist von einer "Band" die Rede, höchstwahrscheinlich geht es also um Popmusik im weitesten Sinne und der Terminus "Song" ist absolut angemessen. "Einander" in diesem Zusammenhang finde ich überflüssig, schließlich ist klar, dass hier mehrere (bzw. alle) Songs miteinander verglichen werden. Daher mein Vorschlag:

    "Ich finde, dass alle Songs dieser Band sehr ähnlich klingen."
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top