all the stuff she worked for for years (double for)

Tömk

Senior Member
Español
Hello everybody!

I came across this comment on youtube: "Or have you ever seen a woman losing a house or all the stuff she worked for for years because of a man?"

Now I wonder if it is right or not. I consider it to be right because the first and second "for" have 2 different meanings here. What do you guys think? Would you use one "for" or both?

Thanks a lot!
 
Last edited:
  • lordignus

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes, "for" can sometimes be used twice consecutively.

    - She worked for Mr Smith for 10 years.
    - Mr Smith is who she worked for for 10 years.
     

    Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    The sentence is correct with two "for"s: work for + for years.
    It would not make sense with only one "for."
     

    Tömk

    Senior Member
    Español
    Great to know guys! Thanks a lot! Some other replies are welcome, as I have a friend who does not believe the use on that sentence is correct.

    I repost the sentence: "Or have you ever seen a woman losing a house or all the stuff she worked for for years because of a man?"

    Looking forward to one last reply to send him all your answers. Sorry to bother you!
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top