all they could do to keep up with him

litchi

Senior Member
French
Il s'agit d'un combat à l'épée opposant deux personnes contre une troisième.

"He spun and whipped at them with intense ferocity, and it was all they could do to keep up with him."

Est-ce que cela signifie quelque chose comme "c'est tout juste s'ils parvenaient à suivre le rythme" ?
 
  • misterk

    Moderator
    English-American
    You have understood the "it was all they could do" part correctly.
    I believe that "to keep up with him" in this context means: to defend themselves against him; to fight back with the same ferocity; not to be overtaken by him.
     

    misterk

    Moderator
    English-American
    "It was all I/he/she/they could do" is an idiomatic expression which expresses the idea of difficulty.
    In this case, something like avoir tout le mal du monde à...
     

    litchi

    Senior Member
    French
    Ok, donc voilà ce que j'ai pour l'instant :
    "Il virevolte autour d’eux et fend l’air de son arme avec une telle férocité qu'ils parviennent tant bien que mal/ ont tout le mal du monde à suivre la danse."
     

    djweaverbeaver

    Senior Member
    English Atlanta, GA USA
    Ok, donc voilà ce que j'ai pour l'instant :
    "Il virevolte autour d’eux et fend l’air de son arme avec une telle férocité qu'ils parviennent tant bien que mal/ ont tout le mal du monde à suivre la danse."
    Perfectamundo!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top