all this accent / all these accents

< Previous | Next >

Tony D

Senior Member
Korean
"She has hard time understanding when I talk with all this accent."

Is the above sentence OK? Or should I say it with "all these accents"?
Thank you in advance.
 
  • Tony D

    Senior Member
    Korean
    To Copyright, Yes, you are right. I was curious if I could use "all this accent" instead of "all these accents".
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I don't think we would use either, but especially not "all these accents," unless you are a talented/crazy man who is using multiple accents. :)

    If you have the ability to control your accent, then you could say:
    "She has hard time understanding when I speak with my usual accent." (Meaning that you have to try to speak without it for her.)
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    She has hard time understanding when I talk with all this accent.
    I wouldn't put it this way. It might mean that I have a very strong regional or foreign accent, or I accentuate some words unduly.

    She has hard time understanding when I talk with all these accents.
    Sounds like I speak like a glaswegian in one sentence, like a scouser in the next, like a geordie in the next, and like a cockney in the next.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top