all those opposed TO Leonard

< Previous | Next >

aaronsun666

Senior Member
Mandarin
The Big Bang Theory Season 04 Episode 12
transcript

Sheldon: All right, let’s get right to the vote. Show of hands - all those opposed to Leonard and his reign of tyranny.

"Oppose" is rarely used as an intransitive verb, isn't it? Shouldn't the "to" be scratched off?
 
Last edited:
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    In "all those opposed to Leonard and his reign of tyranny." opposed is the past participle acting adjectivally: it qualifies "those" (and those opposed qualifies all).

    We could express the idea as "all [of] those who are opposed to Leonard and his reign of tyranny.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I would agree that the intransitive use of oppose is rare today.
    But regarding opposed in opposed to, it has the status of an adjective followed by a preposition (like interested in), meaning against.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top