all vs. each

< Previous | Next >

azz

Senior Member
armenian
a. They all love a band.
b. They all have a favorite band.


Do these imply that it is the same band for all of them?

I think that is a possible interpretation, but not necessarily the case.

If we had 'each' instead of 'all' then the only interpretation would be that it is not the same band, although they might be overlap.

Is that correct?

The sentences are mine.

Many thanks
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Do these imply that it is the same band for all of them?
    No.
    I think that is a possible interpretation, but not necessarily the case.
    I think that there is insufficient information to be able to say anything about the number of people or the number of bands: The sentences are meaningless because of ambiguity.
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    a. They all love a band.
    b. They all have a favorite band.


    Do these imply that it is the same band for all of them?

    I think that is a possible interpretation, but not necessarily the case.

    If we had 'each' instead of 'all' then the only interpretation would be that it is not the same band, although they might be overlap.

    Is that correct?
    No, but you could almost certainly remove any possible ambiguity in (a) by re-doing it as "They all love the band" (= they all love the same one).

    Replacing "all" with "each" would considerably shorten the odds of the bands all being different ones, but it wouldn't, as you say, completely rule out some overlap. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top