All we ask is that you keep the room very clean

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Markus, Oct 17, 2005.

  1. Markus

    Markus Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Canada - English
    I am trying to translate this sentence, I am coming up with:

    Tout ce que nous vous demandons est de garder la salle très propre.

    I have two concerns though, one that I might be using the wrong verb ... is it garder or tenir? I always mix these up. The other is that I'm not sure about sentence structure. When I look at it as a French sentence it looks like I might be saying "keep the very clean room", that is, the très propre is an adjective describing the room rather than how it should be kept. Can someone please help me with this one?

    Merci bien par avance. :)
     
  2. ledamien New Member

    France, French
    The sentence is correct. "Tenir" might be better than "garder", because it means that, not only they have to keep the room clean, they have to clean it when it's dirty (yes, I know, French seems complicated, but it's logical :) ...)
     
  3. Markus

    Markus Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Canada - English
    Merci beaucoup ledamien. :)
     
  4. Danse Macabre Senior Member

    Versailles
    France (french)
    I would say "Nous vous prions de conserver le bon état de propreté de la salle."

    Meaning that they have to clean the room if they get it dirty.
     
  5. Jojoseph Member

    France
    Tout ce que nous vous demandons, c'est de concerver la salle (cette pièce) très propre.
     

Share This Page

Loading...