All we need to know and stand for is reality and due justice

skyddar

New Member
Swedish
Hello, the context for this sentence is someone killed a taxi driver and took all his fortune. I made a comment like:

All we need to know and stand for is reality and due justice.

so do I need to use 'the/a' before 'reality' and 'due justice' like the following,
All we need to know and stand for are a reality and a due justice.

I've searched some previous entries about using of articles, but still got confused. Thanks.
 
  • dukaine

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Although I'm not quite sure what you're saying, in the context given, "a" is not necessary. "Justice" is one of those words like "peace" or "violence"; you wouldn't normally use articles with these, and I'm sure there's a name for this type of noun, but it's escaping me. For "reality", whether or not you use an article depends on context; in this one, I wouldn't use it.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    You don't need articles here, but it might be better if you put the objects with their verbs: All we need to know is reality. All we need to stand for is justice.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top