all / whole + proper nouns

netcrawler

Member
Russian-Ukraine
Hi.

I've read that we should use only "all of" or "whole of" (not just "all" or "whole") with proper nouns.
E.g.
1."The whole of Venice was under water." (not "The whole Venice...)
2."All of Venice was under water." (not "All Venice...)
3. "The whole of New York is waiting for you." (not "The whole New York is...")
4. "All of New York is waiting for you." (not "All New York is ...")

Is that right? Thank you.
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    ...But I wouldn't definitively rule out "All Venice was under water" or "All New York is waiting...". They are unusual rather than incorrect, and a few examples of both can be found on line.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top