All you have to do is ask/asking.

birdman

Senior Member
Taipei, Taiwan
"All you have to do is ask."
"The last thing you want to do is mess up with me."

I suppose these two sentences are commonly said, but are they grammatically acceptable?

Shouldn't we use "asking/messing" instead of "ask/mess"?
 
  • Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    "All you have to do is ask."
    "The last thing you want to do is mess up with me."

    I suppose these two sentences are commonly said, but are they grammatically acceptable? Yes, they are.

    Shouldn't we use "asking/messing" instead of "ask/mess"? No.


    Your second sentence is incorrect: The common collocation is "The last thing you want to do is mess with me."
     
    Top