alla prova dei fatti

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by fcabitza, Sep 18, 2009.

  1. fcabitza Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Hi all,
    what is the closest (in meaning) way to translate this Italian expression:
    "alla prova dei fatti".

    Usual context: "L'energia eolica alla prova dei fatti: energia pulita ma costosa"; or "La riforma di Obama alla prova dei fatti: speranze e perplessità".

    We use this expression to sum up how a certain thing/tool/programme has worked when it has been moved from, say, the table of "designers" to the "field of work/reality", that is when it has been confronted with the real world. Note the almost predicative use of the expression...

    Any close match?
    Thank you!

    FC
     
  2. Nerino Senior Member

    Salento, Italy
    Italian
    Forse "in the evidence of facts" ? Sentiamo i madrelingua. Ciao! :)
     
  3. fcabitza Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Grazie Nerino.

    L'unica cosa su cui sono abbastanza sicuro è che esista una espressione del tipo "supera la prova del tempo", cioè "true love stands the test of time"; similmente trovo su Internet l'uso di espressioni tipo "test of relevance/use/experience" ma non sono sicuro che, e.g., "test of life" sia equivalente alla nostra "alla prova dei fatti".
    Forse "brought to the test of real life"?

    To native speakers, I add some further context:
    "i presuntuosi parlano parlano, ma bisogna vederli poi alla prova dei fatti"
    "una determinata idea o teoria sarà verificata solo alla prova dei fatti"
    "Aspettiamolo alla prova dei fatti, se avrà ragione lo vedremo quando dovrà fare sul serio"
    (I can provide some tempative translations of these sentences if needd)

    Un amico mi fa notare l'affinità con il proverbio: "The proof of the pudding is in the eating".
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2009
  4. JNewland Senior Member


    Perhaps I would say: ( to use your examples )

    "L'energia eolica alla prova dei fatti: energia pulita ma costosa"; or "La riforma di Obama alla prova dei fatti: speranze e perplessità".

    "The rhetoric of wind energy; clean but costly energy ; o " The rhetoric of Obama's reforms: hope and doubts”



    Or one could say about both one has to “ walk-the -talk”
     
  5. fcabitza Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Well, JNewland, your translations are certainly flawless, but they just bypass the expression I would like to focus on... :rolleyes:

    Moreover, I do not follow you on the affinity between "alla prova dei fatti" and "walk-the -talk".
    If I am not wrong this latter expresion means "fare quello che si predica", "dare il buon esempio", "dare dimostrazione pratica (walk) di ciò che si è detto (talk)" or the like.

    Back to my request... I am curious to know if this dialogue makes any sense:

    "let's bring it to the test of (real) life"
    "yeah, let's see if it stands the test of (actual) experience!"


    :confused:
     
  6. underhouse Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    How about "revisited":

    Wind energy revisited: clean but expensive.
     
  7. pescara Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English-USA
    A few suggestions:

    The reality about wind energy: clean but costly
    The truth about wind energy: clean but costly
    Wind energy put to the test: clean but costly
    Wind energy-theory versus reality: clean but costly

    Ciao.
     
  8. Memimao Senior Member

    Busto Arsizio, Italy
    United Kingdom English
    I think we'd just say: put to the test:)
     
  9. JNewland Senior Member

    Memimao "put to the test" sounds good to me.:)
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2009
  10. Nerino Senior Member

    Salento, Italy
    Italian
    Actually "put to the test" is the first thing that I had thought of but then decided that it does not convey the fact that, according to the italian expression, a test has already been carried out and facts evaluated and so it is just a matter of drawing the consequences. What do you think? Bye! :)
     
  11. senso1 Member

    Svezia
    bilingue: lettone e svedese
    Mi viene in mente:
    "When it all comes down to dust"
     
  12. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    When it comes to the crunch.
    When all's said and done.
    Ultimately.
    :)
     
  13. Tellure

    Tellure Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario-modi-di-dire/P/prova.shtml

    _______________________________________________________________


    "Wind energy on the test-bed: clean but expensive" (?)

    Penso che qui potrebbe andare anche il concetto di "banco di prova" (>"al banco di prova"), che io ho tradotto con "test-bed" tra le tante possibilità, anche se non ne sono sicurissima. :confused:
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2011
  14. elisatbd Senior Member

    UK
    Italy Italian
    Forse "As a matter of fact" e' troppo colloquiale?
     

Share This Page

Loading...