Allegorized away heaven

Vanloon

Senior Member
Hindi
Ellen White: woman of vision

In eastern Maine Ellen was traveling and working in the atmosphere of the spiritualizers who had allegorized away heaven, God, Jesus, and the Advent hope.

what is the meaning for 'had allegorized away heaven'?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    According to the 'spiritualizers', what was said about heaven (and each of the others) was an allegory. It was not to be taken literally. They said that heaven didn't really exist, but the idea of heaven had a hidden meaning. They also have explained what that meaning was, in accordance with their beliefs. Their turning heaven into and allegory made heaven disappear. They 'allegorized heaven away'.

    (The same would be true of their explanations of God, Jesus, and Advent hope.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top