allgemein and im Allgemeinen have same meaning "generally"?

bionioncle

Member
Vietnamese
I wonder if I can use these 2 word as adverb interchangeably. It's because German adjective can be used as adverb without any change.
 
  • Kajjo

    Senior Member
    Please use a dictionary. The adjective "allgemein" has a very broad variety of meanings and applications.

    "Im Allgemeinen" means "generally/usually/commonly".

    The two phrases are not interchangeably. In very many cases only one of them is idiomatic in a specific situation.
     

    bionioncle

    Member
    Vietnamese
    Please use a dictionary. The adjective "allgemein" has a very broad variety of meanings and applications.

    "Im Allgemeinen" means "generally/usually/commonly".

    The two phrases are not interchangeably. In very many cases only one of them is idiomatic in a specific situation.
    yes, it's is adjective but I means when I want to say some thing like "in general" or "generally" can I use either "im Allgemeinen" or "allgemein".

    http://www.wordreference.com/deen/allgemein
    http://www.dict.cc/?s=Allgemein

    both link show that "allgemein" mean "generally" or "in general" when function as adverb.
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    As I said, no. The two terms are usually not interchangeably in specific situations. Idiomatic usage in many cases requires to use the suitable word.

    Such questions very, very often are not easily to answer and discuss without examples. If you are in doubt about certain specific sentences, then better ask them rather than to wish for a general answer.

    In diesem Cafe schmeckt das Eis im allgemeinen sehr gut. :tick:
    In diesem Cafe schmeckt das Eis allgemein sehr gut. :cross:

    Die allgemein anerkannten Standards wurden hier leider nicht berücksichtigt.:tick:
    Die im allgemeinen anerkannten Standards wurden hier leider nicht berücksichtigt. :cross:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top