allocation key

LQZ

Senior Member
Mandarin
The other fees include electricity and telephone bills. (are these all general cost which can not be attributed to a certain tenant? What is the allocation key?)


Dear all,

A colleague and I are disscussing an article of the lease contract of the Beijing office. The part in blue is the article and the red one is questions my colleague is asking. Could you please tell me what "allocation key" means here? Thanks.


LQZ


 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    It appears as though he's asking how these costs are allocated -- who is responsible for them? how will they be recorded in the financial records? An "allocation key" sounds like the "answer key" of a test paper -- a sheet that tells you the answers.

    But these are just guesses.
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    It appears as though he's asking how these costs are allocated -- who is responsible for them? how will they be recorded in the financial records? An "allocation key" sounds like the "answer key" of a test paper -- a sheet that tells you the answers.

    But these are just guesses.
    Thanks, Mr Copyright. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top