allor serei giocondo

< Previous | Next >

Juggsie

Senior Member
UK, English
Can anyone help me with translating a poem from Old Italian into modern please? It's by Cecco Angiolieri "S'i fossi foco" my efforts in brackets!

S'i fosse fuoco, arderei 'l mondo
(se fosse fuoco, arderei il mondo)
S'i fosse vento, lo tempersterei
(Se fosse vento etc)
S'i fosse Dio, mandereil' en profundo
(Se fosse Dio, Lo manderei in profundo)

S'i fosse papa, allor serei giocondo
(Not sure here! Se fosse papa, allora sarei uno scherzo?)
----

sorry it's so long, have had a stab at it but now stuck.

Juggsie
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • LukeTheDuke3000

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Can anyone help me with translating a poem from Old Italian into modern please? It's by Cecco Angiolieri "S'i fossi foco" my efforts in brackets!

    S'i fosse fuoco, arderei 'l mondo
    (se fosse fuoco, arderei il mondo) That s'i stands for Se io. So:"Se io fossi...
    S'i fosse vento, lo tempersterei
    (Se fosse vento etc) Again: "se fossi vento, lo tempesterei"
    S'i fosse Dio, mandereil' en profundo
    (Se fosse Dio, Lo manderei in profundo nel profondo/ lo sprofonderei)

    S'i fosse papa, allor serei giocondo
    (Not sure here! Se fosse papa, allora sarei uno scherzo?) "Se fossi Papa, allor sarei giocondo", ovvero gaio, felice.
    ---

    sorry it's so long, have had a stab at it but now stuck.

    Juggsie
    Hope this helps. In addition, as in the first line, you should write "Se fossi" instead of "Se fosse". It's the first person singular
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    giuseppee

    Member
    Siciliano, Italiano
    Can anyone help me with translating a poem from Old Italian into modern please? It's by Cecco Angiolieri "S'i fossi foco" my efforts in brackets!

    S'i fosse fuoco, arderei 'l mondo
    (se fosse fuoco, arderei il mondo) S'io fossi fuoco, arderei il mondo
    S'i fosse vento, lo tempersterei
    (Se fosse vento etc) S'io fossi vento, lo tempesterei
    S'i fosse Dio, mandereil' en profundo
    (Se fosse Dio, Lo manderei in profundo) S'io fossi Dio, lo manderei a fondo

    S'i fosse papa, allor serei giocondo
    (Not sure here! Se fosse papa, allora sarei uno scherzo?) S'io fossi Papa, allora sarei giocondo (felice)
    ---
    sorry it's so long, have had a stab at it but now stuck.

    Juggsie
    Just my efforts.

    Joe.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    miri

    Senior Member
    Italy/Italian
    This might interest you.

    Edit: the English translation is not accurate. I'll correct it as soon as I can
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Angel.Aura

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Dear friends,

    Let me remind you of this important rule of ours:
    4. Respect intellectual property.
    No plagiarized content is allowed. No copyrighted material may be inserted into posts except as indicated here:
    Minor fair use excerpts (one or two) from dictionaries are permitted. Always acknowledge the source.
    Quotes and translations of prose up to 4 sentences are permitted. No audio or video files or links may be inserted without prior moderator approval. No links to YouTube are permitted.
    Song lyrics and verse may be quoted and translated, up to a maximum of 4 lines.
    All forms of inserted content that do not meet these conditions will be removed without exception.
    I'm sorry I had to delete all your interesting messages, but you should know how it works. ;)

    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top