Allow for/concede?

Ivan_I

Senior Member
Russian
Which is the right word to express the idea that I think that something is probable but I am not sure.

I allow for him to be right.
I concede that he might be right.

Or what?

So, as I said, I don't know if he is right but I don't exclude it.
 
  • Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    I allow for him to be right. :cross:
    I concede that he might be right. :tick:

    Or: I admit that he may be right.
     

    Ivan_I

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Thank you. Is sentence 1 wrong because ALLOW FOR is not applicable here or because I used it wrongly in terms of syntax?

    PS: I thought "admit" means that I basically believe that he is right. No? Because in my situation I don't believe that he is, I just admit that it might be possible.
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    That's what I thought. So, how about this one: "I allow for the possibility of him being right.
    To me, "to allow for" means to plan for a certain eventuality. You can allow the possibility of him being right, but that sounds very formal and old-fashioned.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top