Allow us to talk about

Alisha.S

Senior Member
English - England
Hello,

I'd like to translate, "Firstly, allow us to talk about climate change"


The context is to intorduce the first paragraph of an essay.

My try: Во-первых, давайте подумать о изменении климата"

Is this too informal for an esssay? Is there a better way to say it?

Any help would be greatly appreciated :)
 
  • Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    Hello,

    I'd like to translate, "Firstly, allow us to talk about climate change"


    The context is to intorduce the first paragraph of an essay.

    My try: Во-первых, давайте подумать:cross: о изменении климата"

    Is this too informal for an esssay? Is there a better way to say it?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated :)
    To talk means поговорить, not подумать.
    Imperative давайте is always followed by the verb in Plural 1st Person: поговорим.
    О > об before a vowel sound (but not a letter - like я, ю, etc.) - exactly like a > an.

    But for an essay this really can be too informal. I don't know about "informality" of English 'to talk about', but for Russian text more appropriate would be рассмотреть: рассмотрим. I.e. even давайте is too informal in such kind of texts. It would rather fit to some popular text, but not an essay.
     

    Alisha.S

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Thanks again Maroseika. So would it be ok to say, "Во-первых, рассмотрим изменение климата", as in "Firstly, we will consider climate change" or is this still too informal?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top