Allow us to talk about

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Alisha.S, Aug 15, 2011.

  1. Alisha.S Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    Hello,

    I'd like to translate, "Firstly, allow us to talk about climate change"


    The context is to intorduce the first paragraph of an essay.

    My try: Во-первых, давайте подумать о изменении климата"

    Is this too informal for an esssay? Is there a better way to say it?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated :)
     
  2. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    To talk means поговорить, not подумать.
    Imperative давайте is always followed by the verb in Plural 1st Person: поговорим.
    О > об before a vowel sound (but not a letter - like я, ю, etc.) - exactly like a > an.

    But for an essay this really can be too informal. I don't know about "informality" of English 'to talk about', but for Russian text more appropriate would be рассмотреть: рассмотрим. I.e. even давайте is too informal in such kind of texts. It would rather fit to some popular text, but not an essay.
     
  3. Alisha.S Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    Thanks again Maroseika. So would it be ok to say, "Во-первых, рассмотрим изменение климата", as in "Firstly, we will consider climate change" or is this still too informal?
     
  4. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Yes, this is quite formal and widely used clichе́.
     
  5. Alisha.S Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    Thanks very much!
     

Share This Page

Loading...