''Almost always'' Vs ''Most of the times''

Xavier da Silva

Senior Member
Hello everyone,


Which of the phrases is idiomatic/common in the context below? If neither, what do you suggest? Please take a look.


John: Do they tell you what to do when you have a problem?
Jane: Yes, almost always.


John: Do they tell you what to do when you have a problem?
Jane: Yes, most of the times.


Meaning intended: happening almost always.




Thank you in advance!
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    They do not mean the same. "Almost always" means about 95 percent of the time. "Most of the time" (note that "time" is singular) refers to anything from 51 percent up, though we would probably not use it if we mean over 90 percent, since we would then say something like "almost always."

    (Also, leaving more than one blank line between paragraphs makes posts annoying long on a screen, especially a small one.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top