Almost everywhere in England, Wales and Northern Ireland is within easy reach

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by marcogaiotto, Dec 8, 2018.

  1. marcogaiotto Senior Member

    Italian
    Almost everywhere in England, Wales and Northern Ireland is within easy reach of a dozen or more National Trust properties open to the public.

    Hello! Can you help me translate this sentence, please? "Within reach" means "close", "near", doesn't it?
    Quasi ogni luogo in Inghilterra, Galles e Irlanda del Nord è vicino a più di una dozzina di proprietà del Natinal Trust aperte al pubblico.
    Is this the general meaning of the sentence? That is...queste proprietà si trovano ovunque in Inghilterra, Galles e Irlanda del Nord?
    Thanks a lot beforehand!
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
  3. marcogaiotto Senior Member

    Italian
    Thank you, Paul! It is the beginning of a kind of English exam for Italian secondary schools. It is a text followed by a list of questions. The text continues:
    Some will be great houses, but...there may also be a medieval castle, a dovecoat or a barn...a cottage garden or a ladscape park.

    Is it now clearer?
     
  4. alfaalfa

    alfaalfa Senior Member

    Italia
    italiano
    Ciao,
    " ...ha nelle vicinanze almeno una dozzina... " mi suona più naturale.
     
  5. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Hai aperto un thread in EO (Almost everywhere in England...is within easy reach of a dozen or more National Trust properties...) in cui Loob ha specificato che la frase viene da 'The National Trust Guide, by L. Greeves & M. Trinick'. Ti è stato spiegato anche che cosa significa, anche se parecchi di noi abbiamo detto che la frase è scritta male, perché sono le proprietà che sono facilmente raggiungibili dalle località inglesi ecc., non il contrario.:)

    Almost everywhere in England, Wales and Northern Ireland is within easy reach of a dozen or more National Trust properties open to the public.

    Preferisco una traduzione molto più libera personalmente:

    Nelle vicinanze di quasi tutte le località di...... si trovano una dozzina e più beni** di proprietà del National Trust che sono aperti al pubblico/visitabili dal pubblico.

    Quello che non ti dicono qui è che se non si è abbonati al NT costa parecchio visitare questi luoghi.:mad:

    ** dico 'beni' perché non solo solo case, castelli ecc.


    PS Within easy reach
     
  6. marcogaiotto Senior Member

    Italian
    London calling, grazie mille!!! Scusami, ho visto solo ora l'intervento di Loob!!! Ti ringrazio ancora per il tuo suggerimento!:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...