almost grange

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by PicardBs, Feb 2, 2012.

  1. PicardBs

    PicardBs Member

    Brescia - Italia
    Italiano
    Sto cercando da tempo il significato di questa espressione "almost grange" senza trovare una risposta.

    Ho "messo al lavoro" anche tre madrelingua (costringendo pure un Mancunian ed un Yorkshire lad a lavorare insieme :D) senza alcun risultato.

    In rete ho trovato delle frasi che non mi chiariscono assolutamente nulla, in compenso ho perfino scoperto un "almost grange-like" ed un "almost grange-esque"

    Ultimamente mi sono messo in testa che potrebbe significare "fatto in casa" o "...del contadino", riferito a cibi e bevande, ma probabilmente sbaglio

    Grazie a tutti
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Non hai una frase intera d'esempio?
     
  3. PicardBs

    PicardBs Member

    Brescia - Italia
    Italiano
    Per ora ho trovato solo questa: A wine that has plenty of everthing with almost grange-like intensity. I'd leave it alone for another few years at least

    Ovviamente il sospetto che in questa frase "almost" sia una cosa e "grange-like" un'altra, c'è... ma anche se fosse resta il fatto che "grange" da solo pare significhi (per quei pochi che lo sanno) "costruzione adibita ad usi agricoli" e non mi pare che si possa dire di un vino che ha "quasi l'intensità di una costruzione adibita ad usi agricoli" :)

     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2012
  4. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
  5. PicardBs

    PicardBs Member

    Brescia - Italia
    Italiano
    "It begins as Gothic rock of the end of 80s, then something almost grange appears..."

    Wine can unlikely have something to do with this phrase, unless Gothic Rock led the musicians to get plasterd (on wine) while performing :)
     
  6. MR1492

    MR1492 Senior Member

    Newport News, Virginia
    English -USA
    Picard,

    Grange means "farm". So in this case, it appears to be talking about something not urban or sophisticated but rural and less sophisticated. The Grange in the US is also a national association of farmers. The Grange also has local chapters prevalent in farm communities.

    Phil
     
  7. PicardBs

    PicardBs Member

    Brescia - Italia
    Italiano
    Thanks for this one Phil...

    quindi, forse avevo ragione a pensare che il significato possa essere più o meno "fatto in casa", "...del contadino", quindi per estensione "ruspante"?



    .
     
  8. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    That might work for the second example where the word 'grange' is used by itself, Picard. I think that 'Grange-like' is referring to the wine by that name in your first example. :)
     
  9. PicardBs

    PicardBs Member

    Brescia - Italia
    Italiano

    The more I read the first example the more I think you're right about the wine
     
  10. curiosone

    curiosone Senior Member

    Romagna, Italy
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    I suspect that this case may be a mispelling of "grunge" - which would make more sense. Altho' their getting plastered also appeals to me :)
     
  11. MR1492

    MR1492 Senior Member

    Newport News, Virginia
    English -USA
    GRUNGE!!!!! I think that's it. And it fits the music reference, too.

    Phil
     
  12. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Definitely makes more sense. Here's more context.
     
  13. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Banned

    Italy, Italiano
    I agree. A typo.
     
  14. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    Just for the record, a "grange" in BE is a manor house with a farm attached. Aristocratico, yes, ruspante e contadino, no. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...