almost grange

PicardBs

Member
Italiano
Sto cercando da tempo il significato di questa espressione "almost grange" senza trovare una risposta.

Ho "messo al lavoro" anche tre madrelingua (costringendo pure un Mancunian ed un Yorkshire lad a lavorare insieme :D) senza alcun risultato.

In rete ho trovato delle frasi che non mi chiariscono assolutamente nulla, in compenso ho perfino scoperto un "almost grange-like" ed un "almost grange-esque"

Ultimamente mi sono messo in testa che potrebbe significare "fatto in casa" o "...del contadino", riferito a cibi e bevande, ma probabilmente sbaglio

Grazie a tutti
 
  • PicardBs

    Member
    Italiano
    Non hai una frase intera d'esempio?
    Per ora ho trovato solo questa: A wine that has plenty of everthing with almost grange-like intensity. I'd leave it alone for another few years at least

    Ovviamente il sospetto che in questa frase "almost" sia una cosa e "grange-like" un'altra, c'è... ma anche se fosse resta il fatto che "grange" da solo pare significhi (per quei pochi che lo sanno) "costruzione adibita ad usi agricoli" e non mi pare che si possa dire di un vino che ha "quasi l'intensità di una costruzione adibita ad usi agricoli" :)

     
    Last edited:

    PicardBs

    Member
    Italiano
    "It begins as Gothic rock of the end of 80s, then something almost grange appears..."

    Wine can unlikely have something to do with this phrase, unless Gothic Rock led the musicians to get plasterd (on wine) while performing :)
     

    MR1492

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    Picard,

    Grange means "farm". So in this case, it appears to be talking about something not urban or sophisticated but rural and less sophisticated. The Grange in the US is also a national association of farmers. The Grange also has local chapters prevalent in farm communities.

    Phil
     

    PicardBs

    Member
    Italiano
    Picard,

    Grange means "farm". So in this case, it appears to be talking about something not urban or sophisticated but rural and less sophisticated. The Grange in the US is also a national association of farmers. The Grange also has local chapters prevalent in farm communities.

    Phil
    Thanks for this one Phil...

    quindi, forse avevo ragione a pensare che il significato possa essere più o meno "fatto in casa", "...del contadino", quindi per estensione "ruspante"?



    .
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Thanks for this one Phil...

    quindi, forse avevo ragione a pensare che il significato possa essere più o meno "fatto in casa", "...del contadino", quindi per estensione "ruspante"?



    .
    That might work for the second example where the word 'grange' is used by itself, Picard. I think that 'Grange-like' is referring to the wine by that name in your first example. :)
     

    curiosone

    Senior Member
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    "It begins as Gothic rock of the end of 80s, then something almost grange appears..."

    Wine can unlikely have something to do with this phrase, unless Gothic Rock led the musicians to get plasterd (on wine) while performing :)
    I suspect that this case may be a mispelling of "grunge" - which would make more sense. Altho' their getting plastered also appeals to me :)
     

    CPA

    Senior Member
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    Just for the record, a "grange" in BE is a manor house with a farm attached. Aristocratico, yes, ruspante e contadino, no. :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top