almost like a fairytale laced with a cartoon

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Minuska, Feb 4, 2013.

  1. Minuska Senior Member

    italiano
    Salve a tutti,

    cosa vuol dire l'espressione "almost like a fairytale laced with a cartoon"?

    Si parla di un uomo che sta guardando un disegno.

    He recognized the slashing, flamboyant lines of Sylvain’s sketching, as he had worked on special projects with thechocolatier before. The two other styles were a whimsical curving line, almost like a fairytale laced with a cartoon, and an angular, cryptic hand that spoke of another generation.

    Pensavo: Riconobbe le linee sferzanti e stravaganti degli schizzi di Sylvain, poiché in passato aveva lavorato su dei progetti speciali con il cioccolatiere. Gli altri due stili erano una bizzarra linea curva, quasi come una fiaba corretta con un cartone animato :confused:, e una mano ossuta e misteriosa che evocava un’altra generazione.

    Grazie mille.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
  2. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    To be honest I really have no idea what the author in fact means here. I understand the sense but I don't get the image that is being conjured. I'm sure others can come up with something better but what do you think of
    ...quasi come una fiaba caratterizzato di un fumetto...
    Also I have a problem with bizzarro for whimsical. I see that WR translates it that way and perhaps I am overly influenced by the English and French meanings of the word but to me whimsical is much lighter than bizzarro, more positive.
     
  3. theartichoke Senior Member

    English -- Canada
    Hi Minuska,

    I won't hazard a translation, but the expression seems to mean what would more commonly be referred to "a cross between a fairytale and a cartoon." If you can imagine the kind of illustrations you'd find in a children's book of traditional fairytales, and cross them with the simpler, bolder lines of a cartoon, that's the style he's describing.

    Since it's a fairytale laced with a cartoon, then it's more like the fairytale illustrations with just a slight suggestion of the cartoon images.

    Hope this helps!
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
  4. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    Could it be "fantasiosa" or "elaborata"?
     
  5. Pat (√2)

    Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    ... una fiaba con un tocco di... ? :(
     
  6. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Banned

    Italy, Italiano
    Leggendo rrose and artichoke: "quasi come una fiaba a cartoni animati"
     
  7. theartichoke Senior Member

    English -- Canada
    I think laced with is closer to V2's con un tocco di. Wouldn't "una fiaba a cartoni animati" be a fairy tale depicted (by illustrations, animation, or other visual means) in the style of a cartoon?

    The fairy tale illustrations I had in mind were this kind: http://www.google.ca/search?q=fairy...JNsT5ygH5ioHwDg&ved=0CD0QsAQ&biw=1149&bih=671

    They have a recognizable "fairy tale" style all their own; if you can imagine them slightly modified "con un tocco di cartoni animati" (if you can say that), you might have what the author is getting at.
     
  8. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Banned

    Italy, Italiano
    I would like to hear what Italians think of my suggestion: in my view it conveys this meaning. What about others?
     
  9. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    Non credo che la tua interpretazione renda pienamente l'inglese: "fiaba a cartoni animati" suggerisce l'dea di un film di animazione. Qui si parla di un disegno, quindi "cartoni animati" non sarebbe adatto, meglio "fumetto". Opterei invece per l'interpretazione di theartichoke, mutando "cartoni animati" in "fumetto" ---> "fiaba con un tocco di fumetto".:)
     
  10. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Banned

    Italy, Italiano
    Lo stile "cartoon" o "cartoonistico" è uno stile grafico preciso che si discosta dalla grafica favolistica, liberty, surreale indicata da artichocke nel suo link. Il fumetto, invece, può avere qualsiasi stile, anche quello "grafico delle favole".
    Il cartone animato in genere ha una grafica più semplice e sintetica dell'illustrazione classica.
    Non so che altro dire e non so spiegarmi meglio, ma "fiaba con un tocco di fumetto" non mi convince...:(
     
  11. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
  12. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Banned

    Italy, Italiano
    Allora forse " ...quasi come una favola fumettistica". Mah...
     
  13. mav72 Senior Member

    Emilia-Romagna
    Italiano - Italia settentrionale
    Ciao a tutti!:)

    Scusate questo mio tardivo intervento, ma proprio poco fa stavo cercando anch'io un significato per "laced".
    Nel mio caso la frase in oggetto è:

    He leaned closer so that his mouth was close to her ear. "It's all right - you can scream," he whispered, his tone laced with derision and malice.

    Si tratta di un militare che sta per infierire (violentare) sulla sua prigioniera inerme e legata con le mani dietro la schiena. La prigioniera gli ha dato parecchi problemi prima di essere ricatturata con fatica dopo avere tentato di ucciderlo e fuggire.
    Questa è la sua "punizione" per avere osato tanto.
    Beh.. "lace" - leggo nel dizionario - può significare anche "allacciare" / "annodare" (es: i lacci scarpe): non potrebbe essere anche usato in senso più esteso come " collegare" / "unire"?
    Sia la vecchia domanda di due anni e mezzo fa che la mia frase potrebbero essere tradotte di conseguenza?:confused:

    << Quasi come una fiaba collegata (o unita) ad un cartone animato >>

    << Si chinò più vicino così che la sua bocca fosse vicina al suo orecchio "Va tutto bene- tu puoi [anche] gridare [quanto vuoi]," egli sussurrò il suo tono unito a scherno e cattiveria. >>
     
  14. tsoapm

    tsoapm Senior Member

    Le Marche, Italy
    English (England)
    The first thing that comes to mind for me is this sense of ‘laced’, from the OED:
    …so (I don’t know how it sounds in Italian) I think the attempt above is basically on the right track (like caffè corretto, right?). And it’s the sense that comes to mind for @mav72's one too, I'd say.
     
  15. ohbice

    ohbice Senior Member

    italiano
    Q
    qui direi "venato di scherno...".
    Sopra direi "stile fiabesco ibridato col fumetto".
    Ciao
     
  16. Holymaloney

    Holymaloney Senior Member

    Italy
    English (UK) / Italian - bilingual
    Ciao Mav72
    Più che unito direi intriso ;)

    EDIT : mi piace anche venato suggerito da OB
     
  17. MR1492

    MR1492 Senior Member

    Newport News, Virginia
    English -USA
    Quick question regarding "venato di scherno" and an option. Would "intrecciato" be a possible translation of "laced" in this case? Just curious.

    Phil
     
  18. ohbice

    ohbice Senior Member

    italiano
    Ciao Phil. Il problema, con intrecciare, è che ci vogliono almeno 2 cose (intrecciare proviene da treccia, ci vogliono almeno due ciocche di capelli per formare una treccia). Qui abbiamo solo il tono di voce... se la frase fosse, per esempio, "la sua voce era meravigliosamente intrecciata con gli assoli della chitarra", allora sì, ci sono 2 elementi che sì intrecciano.
    Questo, almeno, è il mio parere :)
    Ciao
     
  19. MR1492

    MR1492 Senior Member

    Newport News, Virginia
    English -USA
    Ahhh. Thank you, ohbice. It is a subtle but distinct difference between intrecciare/intrecciato and venere/venato! È interessante ma penso che "laced" potrebbe essere più vicino a intrecciare che venere. Just a thought! :)

    Phil
     
  20. ohbice

    ohbice Senior Member

    italiano
    Venare: avere una venatura - avere un'inclinazione - avere una coloritura - avere una sfumatura. Think to a block of marmo, and alle sue venature.
    Ciao :)
     
  21. ohbice

    ohbice Senior Member

    italiano
    But I think you may be right, il tono era impastato di scherno e malvagità (full off, not only inclined to).
    Ciao
    p
     
  22. MR1492

    MR1492 Senior Member

    Newport News, Virginia
    English -USA
    ohbice,

    I understand completely. In English, "laced with" and "veined" are very, very close. That's why I thought intrecciare might fit. I will defer on Italian definitions!

    Phil
     
  23. MR1492

    MR1492 Senior Member

    Newport News, Virginia
    English -USA
    Ora sono confuso! Non sono sicuro che "impastato" è meglio. Per me, dovrebbe essere venato o intrecciato.

    Phil
     
  24. ohbice

    ohbice Senior Member

    italiano
    Think to a pastry, when water and salt and farina and may be eggs are all mixed togheter. Impastare may be used in a metaphoric way. His tone was a blend, a mix of derision and malice.
    But now I am sorry for your confusion :-(
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2015
  25. MR1492

    MR1492 Senior Member

    Newport News, Virginia
    English -USA
    ohbice,

    No problem. I understand what you intended and agree. Talvolta, i definizionidi di parole sono scivolosi.

    Phil
     
  26. mav72 Senior Member

    Emilia-Romagna
    Italiano - Italia settentrionale
    Thank you for being so supportive, mates.:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...