almost no

  • mitrofan

    Member
    Russia, Russian, Spanish, English
    Sorry I can´t type in Russian

    I´d say "U negó pochti net"+noun (he has almost no+noun)
    or "U negó malo"+noun (which is "he has very little" +noun)
    I hope it helps,
    Marina
     

    Tomby

    Senior Member
    Spanish/Catalan
    mitrofan said:
    Sorry I can´t type in Russian
    I´d say "U negó pochti net"+noun (he has almost no+noun)
    or "U negó malo"+noun (which is "he has very little" +noun)
    I hope it helps,
    Marina

    "U negó pochti net" + noun = У него почти нет + noun
    "U negó malo" + noun = У него мало + noun
    ;)
     

    Tomby

    Senior Member
    Spanish/Catalan
    clapec said:
    у него почти нет / мало + noun in the genitive case (right?) ;)
    Yes, because in the negative sentences [нет], or afirmative sentences with some prepositions [много, мало, около, …], need genitive case.
    Examples:
    У него есть деньги / деньги = И.п.
    У него нет денег / денег = Р.п.

    Всего хорошего!:)
     
    Top