Almost nobody is athletic in every situation

SuprunP

Senior Member
Ukrainian & Russian
Almost nobody is suave, athletic, or criticism-proof in every situation. If you’re feeling glum about yourself, bear these points in mind: [...]
(Success: The Psychology of Achievement)

Would you be so kind as to tell me what exactly 'athletic' means here (I can understand how one can't always be suave or criticism-proof, but I'm not sure I've grasped the subtle meaning of 'athletic' here)?

Thanks.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    I think what the writer's trying to say is that nobody's capable of always rising to the occasion, even if they have the ability to do so.

    "Athletic" has its literal meaning there - strong and physically well-co-ordinated. "Suave", "athletic" and "criticism-proof" are just three random adjectives chosen by the writer.

    A suave person will not be suave every single time suavity is needed. An athletic person will not show athleticism every time he needs to. A mentally tough person might be affected by criticism sometimes.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top