almost one in 11 detectives

airineng

New Member
italian
Non capisco bene:

Auditors...have reported almost one in 11 detectives to the Metropolitan Police's internal investigators.

Ipotizzavo: ll revisore contabile ha denuciato agli investigatori interni della polizia quasi un detective su undici.

Sembra suonare bene, ma nel titolo dell'articolo si dice che i detectives coinvolti sono 300.

Thank in advance!
 
  • airineng

    New Member
    italian
    Il dubbio è sul rapporto di uno su undici, perchè prende come riferimento proprio undici dal momento che i sospetti sono in totale 300?
    Intende uno su ogni undici detectives?
    Forse è più semplice di quel che penso
    Grazie
     

    Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    It's a ratio. Almost one in eleven detectives means for every eleven detectives in the Metropolitan Police, one has been reported. If those involved are 300, it simply means that the total number of detectives in the force is around 3300 (unless my maths is very bad:D).

    Hope it helps.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top