almost outdone by one too many plot twists.

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Isapaola, Jul 2, 2006.

  1. Isapaola Senior Member

    Italian Italy
    Please, Paulfromitaly, don't say I dont' look up a dictionary before asking for help: I do, but sometimes the sequence of words cam have different suggestions of meaning, and I am not so selfconfident. I dont't think I am lazy, probably I am sure I can learn a lot from you all.
    When I asked about "by the numbers" and I received besides the translation also the explanation of where this idiom comes from...well, I liked it!
    Now, the sentence of the thread seems to be something like "quasi fatta fuori da un intreccio di troppo". It sounds not so clear. That's why I'm asking, for better solutions, and to learn more.
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Member Emeritus

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Vediamo...

    Primo, dividiamo la frase (sarebbe meglio con la frase intera, ma, comunque...)

    almost outdone___almost becoming a failure
    by______________by :)))
    one too many_____too many, one more "thing" than is necessary
    plot twists________subtle changes in the plot, changes in the story line

    La mia prova, senza sapere la frase intera.

    Il libro (storia) quasi fallisce per raggione che ci sono troppi cambi nella trama.

    una prova...:(

    Ci puoi scrivere la frase intera?

    Tim

    PS - sarebbe impossibile tradurre con un dizionario...

    Edit: E la traduzione di Nijan sotto, è perfetta!!!
     
  3. Nijan

    Nijan Senior Member

    Salerno
    Italian, Italy - Salerno
    Maybe a better translation:

    il ___ è (stato?) quasi un fallimento a causa delle eccessive variazioni nella trama.

    EDIT: Tim: per raggione -> per ragione ;)

    And also "per ragione che" sounds ungrammatical, maybe is better to use "per ragione/ragioni di + noun"
     
  4. Isapaola Senior Member

    Italian Italy
    Il fatto che anche per voi la frase non sia completamente chiara.........mi solleva. Purtroppo è una frase intera. Riporto il contesto:
    Maltin's Guide:
    titolo del film: Into the Fire (che non ho visto, altrimenti fore capirei meglio)

    Old fashioned murder/sex triangle thriller has the novelty of a wintry Canadian setting where lodge owner Anspach is an impressive seductress.
    Almost outdone (il film, la seduttrice?) by one too many plot twists.
     
  5. TimLA

    TimLA Member Emeritus

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Dopo aver letto un'altra recensione, credo che capisca.
    "Almost outdone" probabilmente riferisce al film, non alla seduttrice.
    È un "buon" esempio di una frase in inglese che veramente non è completa.
    In questo caso credo che l'autore avrebbe scritto il oggetto della frase (il film o sedutricce) prima di "Almost".
    Se è l'ultima frase della recensione, chiaramente riferisce al film, se no, forse alla seduttrice.

    Spesso, chiarezza non esiste nelle recensioni.

    Tim

    NB - Grazie mille Nijan per le correzioni !!
    Stavo pensando di un "raggio di speranza" per il mio italiano, ma solo è arrivato un raggio cosmico! ;-)}
     
  6. Otter Senior Member

    New York, New York
    English/American
    Hey, I just want to comment on "almost outdone". I believe 'outdone' implies something a little different from 'almost becoming a failure'. There's another element (person, place or thing) which defeats the one who's being 'outdone'. It seems to me that the paragraph above, "Old fashioned murder. . . . ." says the intention of the film maker(s) was almost outdone by too many plot twists.

    Tim, do you agree?

    Edit: Sorry Tim, I just read your response (in Italian - I'm getting better!!!) and see that you also believe it refers to the film, not the seductress.
     
  7. TimLA

    TimLA Member Emeritus

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    I strongly agree with you. This is vague, and it probably is vague because it needed to be a "short" review, but I can't be sure.

    Also, Quinn, if you can read my Italian, you DO need more intensive study in that beautiful language of Dante...;)

    Tim
     
  8. Isapaola Senior Member

    Italian Italy
     
  9. Isapaola Senior Member

    Italian Italy
    Quindi probabilmete la frase finale potrebbe essere:
    Quasi rovinato da un eccesso di intrecci.
    Suona bene.
    Grazie a tutti!
     
  10. TimLA

    TimLA Member Emeritus

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Grazie - Please! Always correct them!

    Question 1 - What about "Credo che sia..." - that's the "form" I was copying from, then just changed the "sia" to "capisca"...?? And what about "Penso che sia..." ??? Is it the same situation?

    Question 2 - If I use "riferire" is it ALWAYS reflexive? In the WR dictionary I see two words - riferire and riferirsi.

    Thanks again
    Tim

    ****************************************
    Thank you Tim, Can I correct a few misuses of my language?
    Credo di capire.
    Credo is followed by the subjunctive when the subject changes
    Credo di capire
    Crede di capire
    Crediamo di capire
    Ma
    Credo che tu capisca
    Lei crede che io capisca

    riferirsi è riflessivo
    "Almost outdone" probabilmente si riferisce al film
     
  11. Isapaola Senior Member

    Italian Italy
     

Share This Page

Loading...