almost prevent a happy ending

KathrynT

Member
English - American
I am wondering how to translate the adverb "almost" or "nearly". I want to say: Rosine almost prevents a happy ending when she exposes the plans of her rescuers to Bartholo.

I am confused whether to use faillir or presque. "Rosine a failli empêcher un dénouement heureux" makes it past tense, which I don't want, and "Rosine empêche presque un dénouement heureux" seems slightly strange to me as well.
 
  • L'Inconnu

    Senior Member
    US
    English
    If you insist on using the present tense, I can suggest <sur le point de> or possibly <tout près de>

    "Rosine est sur le point d'empêcher un dénouement heureux..."
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top