almost prevent a happy ending

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by KathrynT, Mar 10, 2012.

  1. KathrynT Member

    United States
    English - American
    I am wondering how to translate the adverb "almost" or "nearly". I want to say: Rosine almost prevents a happy ending when she exposes the plans of her rescuers to Bartholo.

    I am confused whether to use faillir or presque. "Rosine a failli empêcher un dénouement heureux" makes it past tense, which I don't want, and "Rosine empêche presque un dénouement heureux" seems slightly strange to me as well.
     
  2. L'Inconnu Senior Member

    US
    English
    If you insist on using the present tense, I can suggest <sur le point de> or possibly <tout près de>

    "Rosine est sur le point d'empêcher un dénouement heureux..."
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2012
  3. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    I'd say somethng like : Rosine risque d'empêcher un dénouement heureux
     

Share This Page

Loading...