almost vs. pretty

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Marga Divya, Mar 21, 2011.

  1. Marga Divya New Member

    italian
    Vorrei sapere la differenza tra "almost" e "pretty".....
    .egs : "almost good " e "pretty good"
    il primo ha senso negativo e il secondo positivo ?

    grazie
    Divya
     
  2. cecil

    cecil Senior Member

    USA American English
    Ciao e benvenuta.

    American English: "almost good" means that on the continuum from bad to good, whatever is described must be barely on the bad end.

    "Pretty good" would indicate well within the good range, just not good enough to be very good or excellent.

    Almost = quasi pretty = piuttosto ("pretty" come aggettivo = bello/a)
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2011
  3. Fremdsprache_entusiasta

    Fremdsprache_entusiasta Member

    English - US
    "Almost good" means something is not quite good, but close. "Pretty good" means something is good to a certain degree. If someone said you were "pretty tall", you'd be significantly above average. But "almost" denotes "not quite" .

    Alex
     
  4. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    "Pretty good" can mean "moderately good", "good to a fair extent", "quite good", but it is also used sometimes to mean "very good", "good to a considerable extent", perhaps with a sense of understatement. Note too that the same applies to "pretty bad".
     
  5. Fremdsprache_entusiasta

    Fremdsprache_entusiasta Member

    English - US
    It often depends on the tone of voice and context.

    Alex
     

Share This Page

Loading...