almost

< Previous | Next >

MaryamSeresht

Senior Member
Persian
Hi,

I wonder if "he almost wept" means he really cried, or he was going to cry, or he nearly cried? The meaning of "almost" always makes me confused!:confused:

"We should be dying," the judge almost wept."

Here the judge is so sad about losing his dear dog, and very disappointed by people, since no one helped him to find her.

Thank you for your help.
It's part of Inheritance of Loss, a novel by Kiran Desai.
 
  • DocPenfro

    Senior Member
    English - British
    It means that he spoke the words so sadly, that it seemed like he was on the verge of sobbing. You almost understood it correctly. "Almost" means that you're nearly there, but not quite.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top